Japanese Beauty Wisdom: Rice Bran Oil
Japan has some of the oldest skincare regimens in the world, dating back more than 3,000 years. It is renowned for the rituals of the geisha, which is one reason it is seen as the center of beauty innovation. One such ritual was using the leftover rice washing water to clean their faces for soft and youthful skin. Later on, people finally understand the reasons behind this routine.
The key is Japanese rice bran, also known as komenuka, an excellent source of nourishing moisturizer for the skin. Rice bran oil has been used for generations in Japan as an essential ingredient in masks, toners, and cleansers to maintain a silky-soft complexion. Japanese women love to hear compliments like “You are a rice bran beauty” or “You have a rice bran splendor”. This is also evidence of rice bran oil’s long and thriving history in Japan.
Where Does Rice Bran Oil Come From?
Rice bran oil is obtained from the hard, outer layer of rice under the husk. After being harvested, the rice is milled to remove the husk and the nutrient-rich coating. Brown rice becomes white, and the powder left behind is the bran. The bran is then pressed by a machine to extract the oil. It’s interesting to note that rice bran oil is most produced in Japan and China, and that this process is relatively complicated and expensive compared to other vegetable oils.
Powerful Skin Benefits
Pure Japanese rice bran oil contains high levels of vitamins B, vitamin E and omega-9, which make it ideal for massaging, cleansing and moisturizing. Rice bran oil has anti-aging properties that work to diminish fine lines and wrinkles. The skin benefits of rice bran oil are largely attributed to its small molecules, which can easily penetrate into our skin and achieve instant glowing results. It is also very gentle and kind to skin, and thus can be used in many ways, for example for hair, nails and body care. It is also considered one of the mildest and most suitable oils for all skin types.
Despite the antioxidants that rice bran oil offers, it also contains squalane, an especially useful component for acne-prone or oily skin. It naturally occurs in human sebum and is notable for its anti-inflammatory properties that can reduce redness and swelling, and keep acne at bay.
After Hearing All These Wonders Of Rice Bran Oil, Where Can We Find It?
There is no chance that meeth will miss this brilliant beauty staple in our products. Rice bran oil is the major ingredient of meeth Skin Oil to unleash your skin’s healthy glow. To meet your body’s vast range of needs, meeth Skin Oil was created to enhance the beauty of your face, body, hair, and nails. Find more about the skin benefits of meeth Skin Oil here.
Comments are closed.